Privacy Policy

Property Shop UK Ltd Privacy Statement

 

Property Shop UK Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico) and fully endorses and adheres to the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 which is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. the following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this web site and offices.

Any and all information collected at this site will be kept strictly confidential and only used as it was intended for and will not be sold, reused, rented, loaned, or otherwise disclosed to any undisclosed third party without your consent. Any information you give to Property Shop UK will be held with the utmost care, and will not be used in ways that you have not consented to.

A more detailed explanation of our policy and about how we safeguard your personal information is shown below.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018

GDPR applies to all data about living individuals (data subject) and confers rights upon those data subjects and obligations on those holding personal data (data controllers). Our controller is Charles Berbeck at Property Shop UK Ltd, PO Box 422 BR3 9BR. Relevant data includes data that is held and processed on electronic systems as well as information held as part of a structured paper filing system, typically all files, mailing lists, Agent’s records, pay details and the like.

Data controllers are required to register with the Information Commissioner’s office pursuant to the GDPR. This will involve those Agencies who hold files about individuals.

The GDPR sets out seven principles to be complied with by registered data users:

  1. Fair and lawful processing of data – often this means the data subject must consent to the processing.
  2. Data to be obtained only for stated purposes – therefore the purpose needs to be stipulated in the first place and the data can be used for no other purpose.
  3. Data to be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relating to the purpose for which it is processed.
  4. Data not to be retained longer than necessary for the information to be processed – although relevant files must be retained for specified periods to comply with Company policy and other legislative requirements.
  5. Data must be processed in accordance with the DPA.
  6. Data to be kept secure and confidential – see information security provisions below.
  7. There are restrictions on export of data outside the European Economic Area.

Data subjects enjoy a right of access to personal data held about them, subject to making a request in writing and payment of a prescribed £10 fee.

The data- controller then has 40 days in which to respond to requests. Personal information that is “legally privileged”, is exempt from the disclosure requirements, namely correspondence or reports between data controllers and their legal advisers concerning individuals and which are entered into in anticipation of, or there being a legal dispute between the data controller and the data subject.

Submitting Registration Information

 

The site and Property Shop UK’s registration forms requires users to supply contact information like their name, telephone number, and email address. By submitting the registration information via this web site the user agrees that the Estate Agent can use this information to contact the user and match requirements or pass a referral request onto the appropriate person to contact you.

Removal From List

 

Users can remove their information from the registration list and not receive future communications from Property Shop UK by sending an email to info@propertyshopukltd.com the subject line should contain only one word: REMOVE

Resale Or Disclosure Of Information

 

We do not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease any personal information collected at our sites or from a user of our services. Information that is passed through our websites and offices will only be used for the purpose it was given.

Information That May Be Automatically Collected When You Visit This Site

 

When you browse on our sites your e-mail address is not automatically collected but our server may automatically gather and store the following information about your visit:

  •  Your Internet domain name and IP address.
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our site.
  •  The pages you visit.
  •  The date and time of your visit.

We analyse our web site logs to constantly improve the value of the materials available on our web site. Our web site logs are not personally identifiable and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals that actually browse the site.

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Web site. An IP address only provides information about who your Internet service provider is. It cannot be used to personally identify you.

Use Of Cookies

A cookie is a small string of text that a Web site can send to your browser to assist in session-state management or store user information for the purposes of distinguishing your browser from a previous visitor by saving and remembering any preferences or passwords that may have been set while browsing that particular site.

Currently Property Shop UK sites uses cookies for session-state management, the property basket to store your selected property details and user tracking analysis, Google Analytics. We have no current plan to use cookies for any other purpose. When cookie technology is used, the main purpose is to store user identification information to allow you to have a better experience when using this site.

We will revise this policy statement accordingly if we elect to begin using cookie technology for any other purpose, so you may wish to check this policy periodically for updates.

Security

Your information submitted to us will be stored on servers and may be held on file. Our Internet hardware is maintained in a secure environment, designed to be accessed only by authorized personnel.

Contacting The Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of Property Shop UK sites or offices, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact: Property Shop UK Ltd Head Office: PO Box 422 Beckenham Kent BR3 9BR. Or email: info@propertyshopukltd.com

Property Shop UK Ltd is registered in England No.6010040. Registered Office: 14-16 Station Road West, Oxted, Surrey RH8 9EP.

Contact Us


Contact us 24/7 on 020 8462 55 00

About Us


Property Shop UK provide a bespoke service to their customers, taking a fresh approach to residential property management and finding, selling and letting properties.

©2019 Property Shop UK Ltd. All rights reserved. | Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy Vulnerable Customers

Property Shop UK Ltd. Registered in England Company number.6010040. Registered Office: 2 Station Road West, Oxted, Surrey RH8 9EP.